The Dip COVID-19 Screen-time Initiative: Zoom Support Group Privacy Policy

By visiting the Dip COVID-19 Screen-time Initiative and registering for the Zoom Support group you consent to the Privacy Policy outlined below.


POLICY OVERVIEW

We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through this whatsapp group. 

My team and I may use the information we collect about you to understand concerns and/or personalize and improve your experience of the Support Group and Website and the Dip Community Facebook Group

An integral part of the website operation involves the collection and use of your personal information. This policy outlines what information the Website collects, what is done with that information, to enable you to make informed choices about the way your information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and updated so please regularly check it.

The terms “my,” “I,” and “our” refers to Dr Danielle Einstein and Dr Anna McKinnon. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to Website visitors, customers, and any other users of the Website.

The term “personal information” is described as information that you voluntarily provide that personally identifies you and may include your contact information, such as your name, phone number, email address and/or postcode.


The Dip website provides a video, podcast, a book to purchase and information about other services (the “Service”).

The following Privacy Policy applies to all Website visitors, customers, and all other users of the Website. By using the Website or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy.


INFORMATION COLLECTED
This Website only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide which may include:

  • First and last name, email address and postcode to register for the Whats app group Dr Danielle Einstein’s and Dr Anna McKinnon’s email database

  • Information about issues or concerns you’re facing, so that you can receive generic advice from us in the Whatsapp group or on the Facebook page. The questions you submit may be answered in blog posts, podcasts and social media information created by Dr Danielle Einstein or Dr Anna McKinnon (no personal or identifying details will be revealed) and data you submitted will be deleted within 60 days of receipt

  • Credit card or payment details and postal address to process online orders

The information you provide is used to send periodic emails (including but not limited to marketing emails), and improve the service we provide. Your information is shared with trusted third parties who assist in operating the Website and the facebook page, and servicing clients and Website visitors. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your personal information will never be shared or sold to unrelated third parties.

When you order a book our team needs to know your name and e-mail address, and payment information to process and fulfill orders and notify you of your order status. When you participate in the WhatsApp Support group, you must provide information pertaining to your next of kin. This will never be used in marketing and is provided for the sole purpose of being able to contact you should there be an issue of safety that arises during the WhatsApp support group.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

Personally identifiable information is only used for including you in the WhatsApp support group, contacting you should we have any concerns from comments you have made, providing the products and/or services you request, to generate quantitative data about Website usage, to perform market research, to enhance products and services, and to inform you of new products, services or any important changes to the Website or business that may affect you. 

By submitting your personally identifiable information via the Website, you agree to allow me or my team to access, store, and use that information for the above-mentioned purposes.

I will never sell or give any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

 

Judicial authorities, governmental authorities or legal teams may request your personally identifiable information. This information will only be shared upon receipt of official, appropriate documentation by the relevant law or judicial agency. You also acknowledge that your personal information may be shared with law enforcement agencies if it is deemed as necessary to protect the safety and welfare of myself, staff, or to enforce my Terms of Use.

 

Opt-Out Policy

If at any time you no longer wish to receive emails, offers and marketing emails from me, you must inform us. You may do this in one of two ways:

  1. You may remove your name from the mailing list by sending an e-mail addressed to enquiries@danielleeinstein.com and use the subject line “Please unsubscribe”

  2. You may click the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of all of marketing emails and or offers.

 

WEBSITE ACTIVITY

Information relating to your use of the Website, such as the searches undertaken, IP address, requested URL, viewed pages, your browser type, referring URL, and timestamp information may be recorded and saved. We use this type of information to administer and improve the Website and to ensure an optimal user experience. This information is aggregated from time to time to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure and ascertain interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.

 

COOKIES

This Website may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers small data files, usually consisting of a string of text and numbers, that assigns you a unique identifier. This information facilitates “dialogue” with my Website and permits my team and I to administer this Website more efficiently and to provide a more tailored and user-friendly service to you. You have the capacity to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you elect to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly or at all.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website and Facebook page may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information I collect from you on my Website or the Qualtrics Survey link that I send through. Other websites accessible through our Website, via hyperlinks or otherwise have their own separate privacy policies. I am not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties. You are encouraged to view each website’s privacy policy.

 

SECURITY

The Website has security measures to protect your personal information from disclosure, unauthorised access, or misuse. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be completely guaranteed as secure. Every effort is made to protect your personal information shared through my Website. However, you acknowledge that the personal information you volunteer on this Website may be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that I am not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our or accessed via my Website, without my knowledge or written permission. You release me from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorised or illegal manner.

The Zoom group has the privacy provided by Zoom. We cannot ensure privacy for any posts you choose to put up within the whatsapp group as there will be other members of the public who are reading your messages. Even though we do ask members to respect others privacy, we suggest you do NOT treat the conversation a private. Instead only reveal aspects of your personal circumstances that you are comfortable with others knowing about you. We can not prevent other members of the group from taking screenshots of the conversation and sharing them although if we are notified of this occurring we will remove that member from the Whatsapp group within 3 days of being notified. 

 

CHILDREN AND COMPLIANCE

To access or use the Website, you must be 18 years old or older and have an understanding and authority to agree to this Privacy Policy. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Website.

This Website is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). I do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. All products and services are directed to people who are 18 years of age and older.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access and correct your personal information by contacting the team via email at (enquiries@danielleeinstein.com).

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page. 

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact my team using the information below:

Dr Danielle Einstein
409/251 Oxford St

Bondi Junction NSW 2022

enquiries@danielleeinstein.com

Policy updated: 24th March 2020

 

Support Group Code

 

The person named on the the registration form, upon receiving an invitation, must be the person who participates in the support group. It is the named participant's responsibility to read all terms and conditions of the support group participation. We reserve the right to cancel or change support group dates if necessary, at any time and to remove any participant who does not provide supportive comments of other members of the group. The support group is provided as a non-judgemental space for parents to reach out and receive support from other parents and from Dr's Einstein and McKinnon.