Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Distinct Psychology’, ‘The Dip’, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means ‪Aubrey Maturin Pty Ltd. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles. We are committed to respecting your privacy.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website at www.thedip.com.au. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Collecting information about you

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, Distinct Psychology will not collect or use your personal information without your consent. Distinct Psychology collects your personal information when you:

  • provide us your personal information and contact details;

  • order or purchase products and/or services

  • enter your personal information on our website;

  • participate in a competition;

  • interact with us through social media (including Facebook and Twitter);

  • contact us.

 

We will only collect additional personal information with your consent.

Information you give us

 

We collect and store all the information you enter on The Dip website about yourself, including personal information such as your name, addresses, phone number, email address; information about your orders; personal communications with us; and your newsletter preferences.

 

We collect and store any information you give to us when you contact us through our customer contact channels e.g. email, social media; that is relevant to you or us for the purposes of updating your information, or improving our service to you or offering you new products and services if relevant.

 
Using and disclosing your personal information

 

Distinct Psychology’s purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with:

 

  • the ability for you to complete or progress your order or transaction with us;

  • information that interests you;

  • information about events; and

  • special offers that are relevant to you

Distinct Psychology will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, unless:

 

  • required by law;

  • Distinct Psychology believes it necessary to fulfil the above purposes or otherwise to provide you with services or products which you have requested; or

  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of other users of the website, any member of the public or of Distinct Psychology.
     

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience in using The Dip website, your personal information may be used to send you advertisements about products and services that we think you are likely to be interested in.

 

In order to operate The Dip website, fulfill the purposes set out above or otherwise deliver products or services, Distinct Psychology will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies or third parties without your consent.

 

When Distinct Psychology will contact you

 

Types of communications you may receive include:

 

  • updated information about The Dip website;

  • information about our products and services which may interest you; and

  • other information about upcoming events - such as discount promotions which may interest you.

 

If you are receiving promotional information about The Dip and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by clicking the Unsubscribe link that is on every electronic marketing or promotional email that The Dip sends to you

 

You can access the information Distinct Psychology keeps about you

 

If at any time you want to know what personal information Distinct Psychology holds about you, you can contact us by emailing enquiries@thedip.com. 

 

Changing and updating the information Distinct Psychology has about you

 

If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Customer Service team by email enquiries@thedip.com and we will amend your personal information accordingly.

 

Deleting the information Distinct Psychology has about you or stopping any further advertising material or other communications

 

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know by contacting our customer service team, and we will take all reasonable steps to delete such information unless it must be kept for legal reasons. If you do not wish to receive further advertising, marketing or promotional information from The Dip, please click the Unsubscribe link that is on every electronic marketing or promotional email that The Dip sends to you.

 

To stop any further print direct-mail marketing communications, please contact our customer service team by emailing enquiries@thedip.com.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

 

Distinct Psychology will do everything reasonable and in its' power to keep secure the personal information which Distinct Psychology holds about you. Access to this information is restricted only to Distinct Psychology affiliates who have specific authorisation. Distinct Psychology also continually endeavours to improve security safeguards using the most stringent, industry-accepted online security and internal processes. That said, Distinct Psychology will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information, but will do everything in our power to prevent it as a responsible, high-profile, Australian online retailer.

 

What to do if you have a problem or question

 

If Distinct Psychology becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with The Dip website, Distinct Psychology will work to address these concerns promptly. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact Distinct Psychology by emailing enquiries@thedip.com.